GHAPP_site_logo-white.png
Sign up for Updates
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle

© 2019 Gastroenterology & Hepatology Advanced Practice Providers

GHAPP 2019 Conference | Agenda

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5 

ALL DAY ARRIVALS AND ATTENDEE REGISTRATION

*All GHAPP activities will take place on the 5th floor.

 

3:00 PM – 5:00 PM 

Exhibitor Registration/Setup (Registration Desk)

3:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Attendee Registration (Registration Desk)

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Non-Accredited Product Theater (Summerlin Ballroom)

Click here for details

6:30 PM – 8:30 PM

Exhibit Hall Hours (Charleston Ballroom)

6:30 PM – 8:30 PM

Welcome Reception (Charleston Ballroom)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

​7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

Breakfast & Attendee Registration (Charleston Ballroom)

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

Non-Accredited Product Theater (Summerlin Ballroom)

Click here for details

7:00 AM – 6:00 PM 

Exhibit Hall Hours (Charleston Ballroom)

8:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Plenary Session - Hepatology (Red Rock Ballroom)​

8:00 AM – 8:10 AM

Opening: Course Director's Welcome

8:15 AM - 8:40 AM

HCV: Current state and elimination strategies

Barbra Cave, MSN, APRN, FNP-BC, PhD Candidate

8:40 AM - 9:05 AM

Autoimmune liver diseases: Screening and diagnosis

Andrea Gossard​, APRN, CNP

9:05 AM - 9:30 AM

Liver lesions: How to manage and when to refer

Barbara Andrews, FNP-BC

9:30 AM - 9:40 AM

Q&A

9:40 AM - 10:10 AM

Exhibits/Coffee Break (Charleston Ballroom)

10:10 AM - 10:35 AM

Parallel Plenary Sessions - Gastroenterology
attendees to select 1 session to attend

  • Causes of esophageal dysmotility (Red Rock Ballroom) 
    Rick Davis, PA-C

  • Abdominal pain: GI causes (Summerlin Ballroom)
    Susan Wolgamott, MD, DNP, FNP-C, CTN-B

10:35 AM - 11:00 AM

Parallel Plenary Sessions - Gastroenterology
attendees to select 1 session to attend

  • Management of esophageal dysmotility (Red Rock Ballroom)
    Gwen Cassidy, MSN, MFA, RN, APN, AGACNP-BC

  • Abdominal pain: non-GI causes (Summerlin Ballroom) 
    C. Shane Smith, PA-C

11:00 AM - 11:35 AM

Parallel Plenary Sessions - Gastroenterology
attendees to select 1 session to attend

  • Diagnosis and management of pelvic floor dysfunction and fecal incontinence (Red Rock Ballroom) 
    Amy Kassebaum, PA-C, RD, MMS

  • Managing chronic diarrhea (Summerlin Ballroom) 
    Nastassja Williams, MSN, APRN, FNP-C

11:35 AM - 11:50 AM

Q&A

12:00 NOON - 1:00 PM

Lunch (Charleston Ballroom)

12:00 NOON – 1:00 PM

Non-Accredited Product Theater (Summerlin Ballroom)

Click here for details

1:00 PM - 1:25 PM

Parallel Plenary Sessions - Gastroenterology
attendees to select 1 session to attend

  • Managing Crohn's disease for the IBD specialist (Red Rock Ballroom)
    Sharon Dudley-Brown, PhD, FNP-BC, FAAN

  • Diagnosing and managing Crohn's disease for the non-IBD specialist (Summerlin Ballroom) 
    Janette Villalon, PA-C

1:25 PM - 1:50 PM

Parallel Plenary Sessions - Gastroenterology

attendees to select 1 session to attend

  • Managing ulcerative colitis for the IBD specialist (Red Rock Ballroom)
    Elisabeth Evans, MSN, FNP-BC

  • Diagnosing and managing ulcerative colitis for the non-IBD specialist (Summerlin Ballroom)
    Erin Darguzas, APN

1:50 PM - 2:15 PM

Parallel Plenary Sessions - Gastroenterology

attendees to select 1 session to attend

  • Managing iron-deficiency anemia for the IBD specialist (Red Rock Ballroom) 
    Heidi Drescher, RD, MMS, PA-C   

  • Managing anemia in the GI practice (Summerlin Ballroom)
    Sarah Patel, MS, PA-C, MBA

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Q&A

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Exhibits/Coffee Break (Charleston Ballroom)

3:00 PM – 3:50 PM 

Workshop Session 1: Gastroenterology & Hepatology

Click here for topics

4:00 PM – 4:50 PM 

Workshop Session 2: Gastroenterology & Hepatology

Click here for topics

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Non-Accredited Product Theater (Summerlin Ballroom)

Click here for details

​​SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

Breakfast (Charleston Ballroom)

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

Non-Accredited Product Theater (Summerlin Ballroom)

Click here for details

7:00 AM – 1:00 PM 

Exhibit Hall Hours (Charleston Ballroom)

8:00 AM – 9:25 AM

Plenary Session Gastroenterology (Red Rock Ballroom)

8:00 AM – 8:10 AM

Opening: Course Director's Welcome

 

8:10 AM - 8:35 AM

Managing irritable bowel syndrome (IBS-C and IBS-D) 
Nicole Martinez de Andino, RD, ARPRN

8:35 AM - 9:00 AM

Celiac Disease

Sandra Bernklau, RN, MSN, APRN-BC, CGRN

9:00 AM - 9:25 AM

Diagnosis and management of chronic pancreatitis and exocrine pancreatic insufficiency 
Megan Morsi, PA-C

9:25 AM - 9:40 AM

Q&A

9:40 AM - 10:10 AM

Exhibits/Coffee Break (Charleston Ballroom)

10:10 AM - 10:35 AM

Parallel Plenary Sessions - Hepatology

attendees to select 1 session to attend

  • Managing complications of cirrhosis (hepatorenal syndrome & thrombocytopenia) (Red Rock Ballroom)
    Corrie Berk, DNP, MBA, APRN, FNP-BC

  • Interpreting abnormal liver labs and next steps for the non-liver specialist (Summerlin Ballroom) 
    Patrick Horne, MSN, ARNP

10:35 AM - 11:00 AM

Parallel Plenary Sessions - Hepatology

attendees to select 1 session to attend

  • Managing hepatic encephalopathy and variceal bleeds for the liver specialist (Red Rock Ballroom)
    Amanda Chaney, DNP, APRN, FAANP

  • Recognizing and managing cirrhosis for the non-liver specialist (Summerlin Ballroom)
    Elizabeth Goacher, PA-C, MHS

11:00 AM - 11:25 AM

Parallel Plenary Sessions - Hepatology

attendees to select 1 session to attend

  • Emerging therapies and interventions for non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) for the liver specialist  (Red Rock Ballroom) 
    Christina Hanson, FNP-C

  • Understanding the current epidemic of NAFLD/NASH for the non-liver specialist (Summerlin Ballroom) 
    April Morris, FNP

11:25 AM - 11:50 AM

Q&A

12:00 NOON - 1:00 PM

Lunch (Charleston Ballroom)

12:00 NOON – 1:00 PM

Non-Accredited Product Theater (Summerlin Ballroom)

Click here for details

1:00 PM 

Exhibits Teardown (Charleston Ballroom)

1:10 PM – 2:00 PM

Workshop Session 3: Gastroenterology & Hepatology

Click here for topics

2:10 PM – 3:00 PM 

Workshop Session 4: Gastroenterology & Hepatology

Click here for topics

Jointly provided by:

Accredited by:

Become a GHAPP Member