GHAPP 2020 Conference | Agenda

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 19 

ALL DAY ARRIVALS AND ATTENDEE REGISTRATION

*All GHAPP activities will take place on the 5th floor.

 

1:00 PM – 8:00 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Attendee Registration (Registration Desk)

 

2:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Exhibitor Registration/Setup (Registration Desk)

4:00 PM – 4:50 PM PT​ LIVE ONLY

Workshop Session 1: Gastroenterology & Hepatology

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM PT

Non-Accredited Product Theater (Summerlin Ballroom)

6:30 PM – 8:30 PM PT

Exhibit Hall Hours (Charleston Ballroom)

6:30 PM – 8:30 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Welcome Reception (Charleston Ballroom)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 20

​7:00 AM – 8:00 AM PT LIVE ONLY

Breakfast & Attendee Registration (Charleston Ballroom)

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM PT

Non-Accredited Product Theater (Summerlin Ballroom)

7:00 AM – 6:00 PM PT

Exhibit Hall Hours (Charleston Ballroom)

PLENARY:  OBESITY & METABOLIC SYNDROME

8:00 AM – 8:10 AM PT

Plenary Session - Opening: GHAPP Welcome

(Red Rock Ballroom)​

8:10 AM – 8:20 AM PT

Plenary Session - Obesity: Impact on Gastroenterology & Hepatology 

(Red Rock Ballroom)​

April Morris, NP

8:20 AM – 8:40 AM PT

Plenary Session - Obesity: Lifestyle Modifications

(Red Rock Ballroom)​

Amanda Chaney, NP

8:40 AM – 9:00 AM PT

Plenary Session - Obesity: Pharmacological Management 

(Red Rock Ballroom)​

Vicki Shah, PA

9:00 AM – 9:20 AM PT

Plenary Session - Bariatric Surgery: Long-Term Management of the
Post-Surgical Patient

(Red Rock Ballroom)​

Kaitlin Fiore, APN

9:20 AM – 9:40 AM PT

Q&A Session

(Red Rock Ballroom)​

9:40 AM 10:10 AM PT

Exhibits/Coffee Break (Charleston Ballroom)

PLENARY:  CANCER SCREENING & GUIDELINES

10:10 AM 10:30 AM PT

Plenary Session - Colorectal Cancer (Red Rock Ballroom)​

Elisabeth Evans, NP

10:30 AM 10:50 AM PT

Plenary Session - Pancreatic Cancer (Red Rock Ballroom)​

Megan Morsi, PA

10:50 AM 11:10 AM PT

Plenary Session - Hepatocellular Carcinoma & Cholangiocarcinoma

 (Red Rock Ballroom)​

HoChong Gilles, NP

11:10 AM 11:30 AM PT

Plenary Session - Esophageal Cancer (Red Rock Ballroom)​

Gwen Cassidy, NP

11:30 AM – 11:45 AM PT

Q&A Session

(Red Rock Ballroom)​

12:00 NOON 1:00 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Lunch (Charleston Ballroom)

12:00 NOON – 1:00 PM PT

Non-Accredited Product Theater (Summerlin Ballroom)

PLENARY:  RESPECT THE RECTUM- Gastroenterology

PLENARY:  MANAGING COMPLICATIONS OF CIRRHOSIS- Hepatology

1:00 PM 1:10 PM PT

Parallel Plenary Sessions - Gastroenterology​ & Hepatology
attendees to select 1 session to attend

  • How to Do the Proper Rectal Exam (Red Rock Ballroom)

Nastassja Williams, NP

OR

  • How to Diagnose Cirrhosis (Summerlin Ballroom)​ LIVE ONLY

Patrick Horne, NP

1:10 PM 1:30 PM PT

Parallel Plenary Sessions - Gastroenterology​ & Hepatology
attendees to select 1 session to attend

  • Perianal Disease:  Diagnosis & Management (Red Rock Ballroom)

Jamie Brogan, NP

OR

  • Management of Esophageal Varices (Summerlin Ballroom) LIVE ONLY

Jordan Mayberry, PA

1:30 PM 1:50 PM PT

Parallel Plenary Sessions - Gastroenterology​ & Hepatology
attendees to select 1 session to attend

  • Urogynecologic/Pelvic Floor Dysfunction (Red Rock Ballroom)

Nicole Martinez de Andino, NP

OR

  • Management of Hepatic Encephalopathy (Summerlin Ballroom) LIVE ONLY

K. Tuesday Werner, NP

1:50 PM 2:10 PM PT

Parallel Plenary Sessions - Gastroenterology​ & Hepatology
attendees to select 1 session to attend

  • Approach to Bright Red Blood (Red Rock Ballroom)

Amy Kassebaum, PA

OR

  • Management of Extrahepatic Manifestations (Summerlin Ballroom) LIVE ONLY

Barbra Cave, NP

2:10 PM – 2:30 PM PT

Q&A Sessions

(Red Rock Ballroom & Summerlin Ballroom)​

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM PT

Exhibits/Coffee Break (Charleston Ballroom)

3:00 PM – 3:50 PM PT​ LIVE ONLY

Workshop Session 2: Gastroenterology & Hepatology

4:00 PM – 4:50 PM PT​ LIVE ONLY

Workshop Session 3: Gastroenterology & Hepatology ​

​SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 21

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM PT LIVE ONLY

Breakfast (Charleston Ballroom)

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM PT

Non-Accredited Product Theater (Summerlin Ballroom)

7:00 AM – 1:30 PM PT

Exhibit Hall Hours (Charleston Ballroom)

PLENARY:  UPDATE ON GUT BUGS

8:00 AM – 8:10 AM PT

Plenary Session - Opening: GHAPP Day 2 Welcome

(Red Rock Ballroom)​

 

8:10 AM – 8:30 AM PT

Plenary Session - Gut Microbiome: Role in GI and Liver Diseases

(Red Rock Ballroom)

Susan Wolgamott, NP

8:30 AM – 8:50 AM PT

Plenary Session - Fecal Microbiota Transplant (FMT) for C. difficile

(Red Rock Ballroom)

Sandra Bernklau, RN, MSN, APRN-BC, CGRN

8:50 AM – 9:10 AM PT

Plenary Session - Management of H. pylori

(Red Rock Ballroom)

Carol Antequera, PA

9:10 AM – 9:30 AM PT

Plenary Session - Management of SIBO

(Red Rock Ballroom)

Monica Nandwani, NP

9:30 AM – 9:50 AM PT

Q&A Session

(Red Rock Ballroom)

9:50 AM 10:10 AM PT

Exhibits/Coffee Break (Charleston Ballroom)

PLENARY:  SURGERY AND PROCEDURES

10:10 AM 10:25 AM PT

Plenary Session - GERD & Hiatal Hernia (Red Rock Ballroom)​

Mackenzie Jarvis, PA

10:25 AM 10:40 AM PT

Plenary Session - IBD Surgeries (Red Rock Ballroom)​

Erin Darguzas, NP

10:40 AM 10:55 AM PT

Plenary Session - Liver Resections: Who is a Candidate and What are the
Post- Operative Risks? 
(Red Rock Ballroom)​

Corrie Berk, NP

10:55 AM – 11:10 AM PT

Q&A Session

(Red Rock Ballroom)

PLENARY:  INFLAMMATORY BOWEL DISEASE (IBD)- Gastroenterology

PLENARY:  DRUG DEVELOPMENT IN HEPATOLOGY- Hepatology

11:20 AM 11:50 AM PT

Parallel Plenary Sessions - Gastroenterology​ & Hepatology
attendees to select 1 session to attend

  • Positioning Biologics in IBD (Red Rock Ballroom)

Heidi Drescher, PA

OR

  • NASH Management:  Agents in Late Stage Development (Summerlin Ballroom)​ LIVE ONLY

Christina Hanson, NP

11:50 AM 12:10 PM PT

Parallel Plenary Sessions - Gastroenterology​ & Hepatology
attendees to select 1 session to attend

  • The Reproductive Journey in IBD (Red Rock Ballroom)

Sharon Dudley-Brown, NP

OR

  • Agents in Clinical Development for other Chronic Liver Diseases including HBV and PSC (Summerlin Ballroom)​ LIVE ONLY

Elizabeth Goacher, PA

12:10 PM – 12:20 PM PT

Q&A Sessions

(Red Rock Ballroom & Summerlin Ballroom)​

12:20 NOON 1:20 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Lunch (Charleston Ballroom)

12:20 NOON – 1:20 PM PT

Non-Accredited Product Theater (Summerlin Ballroom)

1:30 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Exhibits Teardown (Charleston Ballroom)

PLENARY:  RIGHT UPPER QUADRANT CONUNDRUM 

1:20 PM 1:40 PM PT

Plenary Session - RUQ Pain: Differential Diagnosis (Red Rock Ballroom)​

C. Shane Smith, PA

1:40 PM 2:05 PM PT

Plenary Session - Post-Cholestectomy Syndrome (Red Rock Ballroom)​

Rick Davis, PA

2:05 PM 2:20 PM PT

Plenary Session - Case Studies: When to Order MRCP vs ERCP in PSC Patients? (Red Rock Ballroom)​

Andrea Gossard, NP

2:20 PM – 2:35 PM PT

Q&A Session

(Red Rock Ballroom)

2;50 PM – 3:40 PM PT​ LIVE ONLY

Workshop Session 4: Gastroenterology & Hepatology

**Agenda subject to change

Become a GHAPP Member

Sign up for Updates
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

© 2020 Gastroenterology & Hepatology Advanced Practice Providers