GHAPP 2021 Conference | Agenda

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

ALL DAY ARRIVALS AND ATTENDEE REGISTRATION

*All GHAPP activities will take place on the 5th floor.

 

1:00 PM – 8:00 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Attendee Registration (Registration Desk)

2:00 PM – 5:00 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Exhibitor Registration/Setup (Registration Desk)

 

4:00 PM – 4:50 PM PT​ LIVE ONLY

Workshop Session 1: Gastroenterology & Hepatology

5:00 PM - 5:20 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Presentation Skills (Summerlin Ballroom)

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM PT HYBRID

Accredited Dinner Symposium (Summerlin Ballroom)

 

For more information and to register, visit: 

https://www.gihealthfoundation.org/CICsympo21/

 

Recognizing and Managing Chronic Idiopathic Constipation

 

Faculty:
Amy Kassebaum-Ladewski, PA (Chair)
Northwestern Memorial Hospital
Chicago, IL

 

Kimberly Orleck, PA

Atlanta Gastroenterology Associates

Atlanta, GA

6:30 PM – 8:30 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Exhibit Hall Hours (Charleston Ballroom)

6:30 PM – 8:30 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Welcome Reception (Charleston Ballroom)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

​6:30 AM – 7:15 AM PT LIVE ONLY

Breakfast & Attendee Registration (Charleston Ballroom)

7:00 AM – 7:45 AM PT

Industry Sponsored Product Theater (Summerlin Ballroom)

6:30 AM – 1:00 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Exhibit Hall Hours (Charleston Ballroom)

8:00 AM – 8:10 AM PT 

Plenary Session - Opening: GHAPP Welcome

(Red Rock Ballroom)​

COVID-19 INFECTION IN GI AND LIVER PATIENTS

8:10 AM – 9:40 AM PT

Plenary Session  

(Red Rock Ballroom)​

8:10 AM - 8:20 AM

Covid, What Have We Learned?

April Morris, NP

8:20 AM - 8:40 AM

Covid in Liver Disease- "When the Compensated, decompensate"

Corrie Berk, NP

8:40 AM - 9:00 AM

Post Infection Covid Conundrum

Nastassja Williams, NP

9:00 AM - 9:20 AM

Post Covid IBD

Aimee Lestrange, NP

9:20 AM - 9:40 AM

Panel Discussion/ Q&A

9:40 AM 10:10 AM PT LIVE ONLY

Exhibits/Coffee Break (Charleston Ballroom)

NOVEL TREATMENTS

10:10 AM 11:50 AM PT

Plenary Session 

(Red Rock Ballroom)​

10:10 AM - 10:30 AM

Future IBD Therapies

Jamie Brogan, NP

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM

Future Upper GI Therapies

Mackenzie McArthur, PA

10:50 AM - 11:10 AM

HCC Systemic Treatment Update

Patrick Horne, NP

11:10 AM - 11:30 AM

Future NASH Therapies

Christina Hanson, NP

11:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Panel Discussion/ Q&A

12:00 NOON 1:00 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Lunch (Charleston Ballroom)

12:00 NOON – 12:45 PM PT

Industry Sponsored Product Theater (Summerlin Ballroom)

HOW TO STAY HEALTHY IN GI AND LIVER DISEASE

1:00 PM  2:15 PM PT 

Plenary Session

(Red Rock Ballroom)​

1:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Staying Healthy in GI Disease

Mary Clarke, NP

1:15 PM - 1:30 PM

Staying Healthy in IBD

Sharon Dudley-Brown, NP

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Staying Healthy with pr in Cirrhosis

Jordan Mayberry, PA

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

The Gap in Psychosocial Care and How We Can Improve

Renee Pozza, NP
 

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Panel Discussion/ Q&A

2:30 PM – 3:20 PM PT​ LIVE ONLY

Workshop Session 2: Gastroenterology & Hepatology

3:30 PM – 4:20 PM PT​ LIVE ONLY

Workshop Session 3: Gastroenterology & Hepatology ​

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM PT

Industry Sponsored Product Theater (Summerlin Ballroom)

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM PT LIVE ONLY

New Attendee Social Hour (Pavilion)

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Faculty Reception (Pavilion)

​SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM PT LIVE ONLY

Yoga Session 

(Veranda meeting room- 5th floor)​

6:30 AM – 7:15 AM PT LIVE ONLY

Breakfast (Charleston Ballroom)​

6:30 AM – 1:00 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Exhibit Hall Hours (Charleston Ballroom)

8:00 AM – 8:10 AM PT

Plenary Session - Opening: GHAPP Day 2 Welcome

(Red Rock Ballroom)​

MOTILITY AND FUNCTIONAL GI DISORDERS

8:10 AM – 9:30 AM PT

Plenary Session 

(Red Rock Ballroom)

8:10 AM - 8:30 AM

GERD vs. Functional Dyspepsia vs. Gastroparesis

Monica Nandwani, NP

8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

Diagnosis & Management of Chronic Constipation & Dyssynergic Defecation- A Step-Wise Approach

Amy Kassebaum-Ladewski, PA

8:50 AM - 9:10 AM

Dysphagia

Gwen Cassidy, NP

9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

Masqueraders of IBS

Carol Antequera, PA

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Panel Discussion/ Q&A

9:45 AM 10:15 AM PT LIVE ONLY

Exhibits/Coffee Break (Charleston Ballroom)

INFLAMMATORY BOWEL DISEASE (IBD)

10:15 AM 11:40 AM PT

Plenary Session

(Red Rock Ballroom)​

10:15 AM - 10:35 AM

Guide to Escalating and Deescalating Therapy

Elisabeth Evans, NP

10:35 AM - 10:55 AM

Approach to Crohn's Complications

Janette Villalon, PA

10:55 AM - 11:15 AM

Pre, Post and Intra Operative IBD Surgery/Care

Erica Heagy, NP

11:15 AM - 11:25 AM

Research Committee Update

Barbra Cave, NP

 

11:25 AM - 11:40 AM

Panel Discussion/ Q&A

11:40 AM  12:30 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Lunch (Charleston Ballroom)

11:45 AM – 12:30 PM PT

Industry Sponsored Product Theater (Summerlin Ballroom)

1:00 PM PT LIVE ONLY

Exhibits Teardown (Charleston Ballroom)

INPATIENT MANAGEMENT

12:30 PM  1:45 PM PT

Plenary Session

(Red Rock Ballroom)​

12:30 PM - 12:50 PM

Acute Alcoholic Hepatitis:  Treating with Prednisone and Utlilizing Scoring Tools:  DF and Lille

HoChong Gilles, NP

12:50 PM - 1:10 PM

Acute GI Bleed- From Tip to Tail 

Carol Antequera, PA

1:10 PM - 1:30 PM

Triggers and Treatment of Acute Pancreatitis

Rick Davis, PA

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Panel Discussion/ Q&A

IMAGING

1:45 PM  3:40 PM PT

Plenary Session

(Red Rock Ballroom)​

1:45 PM - 2:05 PM

Imaging of the Upper GI Tract

Jeremy Flowers, NP

2:05 PM - 2:25 PM

Imaging in IBD/GI

Karen Hanson, NP

2:25 PM - 2:45 PM

Biliary Tract Imaging

Andrea Gossard, NP

2:45 PM - 3:05 PM

Liver Incidentalomas

Vicki Shah, PA

3:05 PM - 3:25 PM

Large Bowel and More

Susan Wolgamott, NP

3:25 PM - 3:40 PM

Panel Discussion/ Q&A

3:50 PM – 4:40 PM PT​ LIVE ONLY

Workshop Session 4: Gastroenterology & Hepatology

**Agenda subject to change

Become a GHAPP Member